CAA privacy policy and terms and conditions of use

The Cultural Atlas of Australia (CAA) is an interdisciplinary research project that investigates the cultural and historical significance of location and landscape in Australian cinema, plays and novels using an interactive online map. The services offered by CAA include the CAA website, the CAA social media discussion forum, and any other features, content, or applications offered from time to time by CAA (collectively, the "CAA services"). This Terms of Use Agreement ("Agreement") sets forth the legally binding terms for your use of CAA services. By using the CAA services, you agree to be bound by this Agreement, whether you are a "visitor" (which means that you simply browse the CAA Website) or you are a "contributor" (which means that you contribute information to CAA). The term "user" refers to a visitor or a contributor. You are only authorised to use the CAA services if you agree to abide by all applicable laws and to this Agreement. If you wish to become a contributor, communicate with other users on the CAA social media site, or make use of CAA services, you must read this Agreement and indicate your acceptance during the registration process and/or by continuing to browse the website and use CAA services.

This Agreement includes CAA’s policy for acceptable use of the CAA services and content posted on the CAA website, your rights, obligations and restrictions regarding your use of the CAA Services and CAA's Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

CAA is committed to protecting the privacy of its users by ensuring that the security of personal information is maintained. CAA endorses the National Privacy Principles (set out in amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 which came into being on 21 December 2 1) and has adopted them in its management of personal information.
CAA is committed to protecting the privacy of our users and to ensuring that the security of personal information is maintained and CAA does not provide contact information or other information about CAA contributors to other individuals or organisations.

What personal information is collected by CAA and how is it collected?

  • We receive information, which includes names and email addresses, when people contact us to contribute information about locations and texts to CAA. This information is collected on the contribution form so that we can contact contributors and verify information to be uploaded.
  • We also receive information when you contact us in person or via the telephone, send us a letter or email and we receive information from publicly available sources such as authors’ webpages. In addition, when users visit our website CAA receives statistical information from browsers including server address, domain name, date and time of visit and pages visited.

How and why is a site visitor or contributor’s personal information used and maintained by CAA?

  • CAA collects personal information only by lawful means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way, and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information will be accurate, up-to-date and secure. The personal information collected by CAA is essential to our activities because it is required for communicating with contributors and verifying the information contributed to the site. We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form in order to provide you with information and services that will be of personal, scholarly, or professional use.

Does CAA disclose personal information?
As a general rule, CAA will not use or disclose personal information about an individual or organisation other than for its primary purpose of collection, unless:

  • The individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or
  • CAA has reasons to suspect that an unlawful activity has been, or may be engaged in, in which case CAA may use or disclose this personal information as a necessary part of the investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authority; or
  • The use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • CAA reasonably believes that the use of disclosure is necessary for a specified purpose by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Security of information:

  • CAA will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • CAA will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.
  • CAA has set out in this document its policies of management of personal information and will make this document available to anyone who requests it.
  • When purchasing from CAA via the Internet your financial details are passed through a secure server using the industry standard encryption technology.

Terms and Conditions of Use

1.    Non-commercial Use The CAA services are for the personal use of site visitors and contributors only and may not be used in connection with any commercial endeavours except those that are specifically endorsed or approved by CAA. Collecting usernames and/or e-mail addresses of members by electronic or other means for the purpose of sending unsolicited e-mail or unauthorized framing of the CAA website is prohibited.
2.    Content Posted CAA may delete any communication or content that, in the judgment of CAA, (a) violates this Agreement (b) may be offensive or illegal or (c) harms, threatens the safety of, or violates the rights of any person. CAA assumes no responsibility for monitoring the CAA Services for inappropriate communication, content or conduct. If at any time CAA chooses to monitor the CAA services, CAA reserves the right to reject, refuse to post or remove any discussion forum posting, or to restrict, suspend, or terminate your access to the CAA services if we deem the content to be inappropriate or we have reason to suspect that improper or unlawful activity has been engaged in. CAA assumes no responsibility for the conduct of any user submitting such content. Discussion forum postings on the social media pages, email correspondence, and other content is not necessarily reviewed by CAA prior to posting and does not necessarily reflect the opinions or policies of CAA. CAA is not responsible for any content or opinions posted on the CAA website or in connection with CAA services, nor is CAA responsible for the accuracy and reliability of the content or information that users transmit to other users.